Council

The council is elected every other year and it is the highest authority in the student union. The council consists of 35 members. The next council election is in autumn 2017.

The council convenes annually for a minimum of two statutory meetings. The past year’s final accounts are approved in the spring general meeting,  and in the autumn, the following year’s budget and new board are on the agenda. Additional meetings are held year round depending on the agenda. For more information on the council and its operation, refer to the student union rules.

For upcoming council meetings and meeting material, go to Sites (sign-in required, material in Finnish only). The meetings are held in Finnish, but all student union members are welcome to attend!

Council chairs 2017

COUNCIL CHAIRPERSON

Riku Vääriskoski

CBS

edari-pj(a)ttyy.fi

First vice chairperson

Jani Patrakka

AH

edari-pjt(a)ttyy.fi

Second vice chairperson

Masi Kajander

TT

edari-pjt(a)ttyy.fi

Council groups in 2017:

Group name Contact info
Chemical Brothers and Sisters
cbs(a)bioner.fi
Musta Mafia edari16(a)list.tietoteekkarikilta.fi
Punainen lumi  edari(a)kork.fi
RAKkautta & anARKiaa rakentavapalaute(a)listmail.tut.fi
OPTIO optio(a)listmail.tut.fi
HokiBerse pseura-edari(a)listmail.tut.fi ja tamppi(a)tamppi.fi
Alfateekkariusliike alfateekkariusliike(at)listmail.tut.fi

Council in 2016–2017

The names of the council members proper are in bold. The list includes the names of deputy members and the disqualified from each electoral coalition and alliance. Full election results and number of votes.

Chemical Brothers and Sisters (CBS), 6 members:

Vastamäki Teemu
Vääriskoski Riku
Määttä Henri

Kultanen Maria, selected elsewhere
Orasuo Varpu
Hytönen Noora
Rautalin Hanna

Rauma Jesse
Oikari Axel
Pohjonen Jukka
Kalinainen Niko
Kinnunen Stiina, selected elsewhere
Ojaniittu  Liisa
Hassinen Hanna
Ruuska  Perttu
Mikkonen Tiina, selected elsewhere
Lindholm Alexander
Kallio Sanna
Virtanen Aleksi
Joensuu Aarni
Heiskanen Enni

Punainen lumi (PL), 5 members:

Lätti Pekka
Lehtinen Miska
Haikonen Mikko
Kusmin Tuulia
Leppänen Jari

Tervo Henri
Mattila Roosa
Kyyrönen Ilmari
Joukio Jaakko
Koskiranta Mikko, selected elsewhere
Manninen Jimi
Jarkko Leena, selected elsewhere
Soili Janne
Koski Nico
Anttila Minna
Sulunsilta Jani
Lehtinen Sampo
Mattila Tony

RAKkautta & AnARKiaa (RKA), 5 members:

Hirvikoski Matias
Broman Jasmin
Tawast Paavo
Merilä Elina
Miina Elli

Tuominen Annika
Uusitalo Jukka
Valtonen Markus
Salama Ida
Lahtinen Ella
Päivärinta Marjukka
Ikonen Hannu
Pajamo Aura
Sahramaa Lauri
Suominen Marika
Kuntsi Katri
Leppäkorpi Janina
Vänni Krista
Vartti Veera
Uitto Anna-Maria
Aho Johannes

Tietoteekkarit (TT), 5 members:

Fayyaz Ather
Kortelainen Panu
Männikko Noora
Devos Mathieu

Kajander Masi, selected elsewhere
Leppäkorpi Mervi
Hallikainen Emmi
Gaubusseau Henna
Heinonen Miika
Röning Santeri
Hytönen Onni
Kuokkanen Juho
Kujala Matti
Nikula Tommi
Korpelainen Veli-Matti
Ranki Aleksi
Nevalainen Sauli
Vuorinen Niko
Hakkarainen Marko
Holopainen Tero
Hulkko Juho
Jaatinen Mikko

Optio (OPT), 4 members:

Oksala Tuukka
Ala-Mäyry Elina
Lamminpää Otto-Oskari
Koivula Juuso, selected elsewhere
Hafez Karim
Väänänen Milla
Mäkinen Lassi
Taimela Valtteri
Siuko Viivi
Suomi Tuomas
Väisänen Juha-Matti
Pérez Díaz Anabel
Uosukainen Lassi
Hirvonen Tuomas
Niiranen Henni
Tyrväinen Ville
Mäntysaari Henri

Resistanssiliike (OHM), 4 members:

Natri Daniel
Köykkä Juha
Peltotalo Antti
Kekki Jussi
Kasurinen Henri
Kontro Teemu
Logrén Carita
Haapakumpu Tuukka
Moilanen Tiia
Hyvönen Reima
Rouhiainen Heidi
Kulju Leevi
Lindroos Tuomas
Niemimaa Noora
Uusipaasto Matti
Seitajärvi Maria
Lamminsalo Atte
Mehtonen Tommi
Laatikainen Mika
Mahlamäki Mervi
Kylä-Kaila Sini
Mikkola Laura
Piispanen Atte
Saukkonen Mika
Tapper Veli

Persenaattorit (PER), 2 members:

Ovaskainen  Markus
Marku Teemu
Sillanpää Jani, selected elsewhere
Kuusisto Ville
Uosukainen Riikka
Taskinen Vesa
Laiti Mihkal
Murtojärvi Aleksi
Ylimäki Eeva
Hyvönen Maria
Rahikainen Mikko
Lalli Jussi
Savisaari Anssi
Rehn Hannu
Sairiala Teppo
Toivonen Juha
Tohmo Sakari
Tuomola Kalle
Tengvall Rosa
Karvinen Akseli

Alfahiukkaset (AH), 1 member:

Patrakka Jani
Ruoste Inka
Kovero Mikko
Veijalainen Lauri
Alasuutari Aapo
Raschke Ariane
Mäntysaari Juho

Basement (BLE), 1 member:

Saari Jesse
Lehtonen Joonas
Liski Matti
Nieminen Tuomo
Nuutinen Leo
Marttila Mika
Sulonen Mikko
Tuppurainen Riku
Haanpää Aki
Puhakka Juhani
Leppäkoski Miro
Lautamäki Henri
Jaatinen Matti
Mäkitalo Janne
Pulkki Antti
Kulppi Julius
Saloheimo Sami
Reunanen Mikko
Saarinen Antti

Oranssi Vallankumous (OV), 1 member:

Lainio Manu
Pahikkala Markus
Turunen Joel
Seppä Petri
Juutilainen Oula
Eronen Mikko
Virtanen Mikko
Silenius Mikael
Hoffrén Viljami

Uusi Teekkarius (UT), 1 member:

Viljamäki Teemu
Jalonen Helge
Teini Jussi-Pekka
Martikainen Erkka